Once the current agenda is finalized, generally 1 week before the meeting, the public is welcome to comment on agenda items.  eComments will be included in the public record, along with public comments presented in person at the meeting.

Click Here for current agenda details

eComment Screen Shot

Meet the Board of Adjustment

Apply for 2016 Board of Adjustment Membership

Hearings

October 25, 2012

Frank and Debara Kassik, Kassik's Brewery, LLC, Appellant v. Steve Foster, Twin Rivers Resources, LLC, Appellee

Summary
September 23, 2011

River Hills Subdivision Homeowners, Appellant v. Best Transit Mix, Appellee
Summary
August 9, 2011

Dibble Creek Rock, Appellant v. Kenai Peninsula Borough, Appellee
Summary
June 3, 2010

Remand from Superior Court, Michael Bullock, Baycrest Investment Corporation, Appellant vs. Kenai Peninsula Borough and City of Homer, Appellee
Summary
July 24, 2009

Clif and Cap Shafer, Appellant vs. Kenai Peninsula Borough, Appellee
Summary
January 13, 2009

Jeff Tubbs, Appellant vs. Casey Weiss, Appellee
Summary
September 18, 2008

Michael Bullock, Baycrest Investment Corporation, Appellant vs. Kenai Peninsula Borough
Summary
December 6, 2007

Michael Bullock, Baycrest Investment Corporation, Appellant vs. Kenai Peninsula Borough
Summary
April 24, 2007

Judith and George Brendel, Sr., Appellants vs. Kenai Peninsula Borough
Summary
March 15, 2007

Carol Griswold, Appellant representing members of Washington's Army vs. Jeff Mow, Appellee, U.S. Department of Interior, National Park Service
Summary
January 19, 2007

Ben Hanson, Appellant vs. Kent Bangerter, Appellee
Summary
October 27, 2006

Organizational Meeting
Summary
September 21, 2005

Cook Inlet Keeper vs. Jones Rock and Sand
Summary
March 1, 2005

Warrington - Continuation
Summary
February 16, 2005

Warrington
Summary
October 14, 2003

River Quest Subdivision
Summary
September 17, 2003

Lally
Summary
September 2, 2003

Warrington - Continuation
Summary
August 20, 2003

Warrington
Summary
June 4, 2003

Ware
Summary
September 17, 2002

DeVito - Continuation
Summary
September 10, 2002

DeVito - Continuation
Summary
July 10, 2002

Bondurant
Summary
DateHearingsAdditional Information
June 5, 2015 TBD

Minutes

Audio

May 28, 2015 TBD

Minutes

Audio

May 27, 2015 TBD

Minutes

Audio

May 26, 2015 TBD

Minutes

Audio

May 8, 2015

Board Training and Organizational Meeting

Minutes

Audio

June 26, 2014 Mendenhall

Minutes

Audio

May 21, 2014 Graham, Mendenhall, Yragui

Minutes

Audio

May 16, 2014

Board Training and Organizational Meeting

Minutes

Audio

June 5, 2013 Norwood

Minutes

Audio

May 30, 2013 Bilben, Hansen, Trimble

Minutes

Audio

May 29, 2013 DeVoe, Hoffman-DeVoe, Hayden, Linville, Ward, Wroe

Minutes

Audio

May 28, 2013 McFall Family Trust, Welch

Minutes

Audio

May 17, 2013

Board Training and Organizational Meeting

Minutes

Audio

June 8, 2012 Mystrom, Huhndorf Summary
Audio
June 7, 2012 Stage, Lamendola, Moss, Romeril, Faulkner dba Alaska Custom Seafoods Summary
Audio
June 6, 2012 Martin Summary
Audio
June 1, 2012 Hammel, Skogstad, Miller, Stavish, Kovey, Yragui, Moore, James, Letts, Crane Summary
Audio
November 17, 2011 Pacific Park Limited Partnership - Remand Summary
August 10 & 11, 2012 Tesoro Alaska Petroleum Company Summary
July 19, 2011 Lee Summary
May 26, 2011 HIndmanKrullCrangleSwenson Summary
May 25, 2011 HartzMeyer, Love-Cole, SimmonsVasko, Blossom, Woodhead F., Woodhead R., Woodhead T., Woodhead D., Bowen, CIRI Alaska Tourism Corp. dba Seward Windsong Lodge, Martin Summary
May 24, 2011 MedleySchmelzenbachHopkinsChumleyMcLaren Summary
May 23, 2011 McPhersonBroussardHinkleCarnahan, Peek, Peek Smith, Sturman Summary
May 13, 2011 (Training Session and Organizational Business Meeting) Summary
May 27, 2010 (Basargin, Bertmaring Alaska Community Property Trust, Mason, McKenzie/Bolt, Uchtman) Summary
May 26, 2010 (Rough, CIRI Alaska Tourism Corp. dba Seward Windsong Lodge, CIRI Alaska Tourism Corp. dba Kenai Fjords Tours) Summary
May 25, 2010 (Hartz, Bondioli) Summary
May 14, 2010 (Training Session and Organizational Business Meeting) Summary 
May 29, 2009 (Bergt, Chinook Enterprises LLC, Fell Fraley, Kalugin, Lott) Summary
May 28, 2009 (Bowman, Bellcastro, Wold, Petersen)  Summary
May 26, 2009 (Chumley/Pennington, Carnahan, Oman, Bonito, Hodgson, Kass) Summary
May 15, 2009 (Training Session and Organizational/Business Meeting) Summary
May 30, 2008 (Alexander, Price, Quiet Creek Community LLC, Marrs, Reutov, Schreck, Sorensen, Spearin, Wirchem, Venuti, Walls) Summary
May 29, 2008 (Andes, Auld, Bolger, Bostrom, Braun, Carr, Kenai Properties & Cooper Leasing, Ferderer, Fowler, Gilman, Johnson, Jones, Langit, Laramore, LeBlanc, Moore) Summary
May 28, 2008 (Johrob, RMP Rebuild, Inc., Pennington, Pitt, Pitts, Rader, Risch, Robie, See, Thurber, Tomrdle, Wallace, Wild Pacific Salmon, Inc.) Summary
May 27, 2008 (Burkholder, Cockroft, Gregoire, Jones, Goshorn, Deal, Carnahan) Summary
May 22, 2008 (Training Session and Organizational/Business Meeting) Summary
June 27, 2007 (Endsley-Humphrey) Summary
June 15, 2007 (Blazy, Shankel) Summary
June 14, 2007 (Carnahan, Fenske, Fleckenstein, Stranik) Summary
June 12, 2007 (Bedunnah, Bellamy, Ceartin, Grease, Williams) Summary
June 11, 2007 (Kroll, Martin, Pacific Park Limited Partnership) Summary
May 30, 2007 (Organizational/Business Meeting) Summary
December 20, 2006 (ACS of the Northland, LLC ~ Withdrawn) Summary
October 23, 2006 (Ultimate Tours LLC) Summary
October 18, 2006 (ERA Aviation, Inc.) Summary
September 14, 2006 (Tesoro Settlement Agreement) Summary
May 24, 2006 (Ronchetti, Smith, Stockdale, Kroll) Summary
May 23, 2006 (Butler) Summary
May 22, 2006 (Carnahan, Doan, Beery, Faulk) Summary
March 21, 2006 (Citizen Board Organization) Agenda
Summary
August 16, 2005 (White's Air Service) Agenda
Summary
August 2 , 2005 (Tesoro Refinery - Continuation) Agenda
Summary
June 21, 2005 (Tesoro Refinery - Continuation) Summary
June 16, 2005 (Tesoro Refinery) Summary
June 8, 2005 (Sturman, Faulk, Cherrier, Rayn, Glanville, Hubbard) Summary
May 19, 2005 (Carnahan, Peek, Yeager, Jasper, Wright and Wesser Trust, Fazenbaker) Summary
May 18, 2005 (Spencer, Smith, Bellamy, Vasko, Burkhardt, Nye) Summary
August 17, 2004 (Tesoro Refinery - Continuation) Summary
July 7, 2004 (Tesoro Refinery) Summary
June 8, 2004 (Johnson, Hetrick, Lukinich, Groseclose, Kimm, Hawley, Jordan, Wentzel, Cooke, Martin, Faust, Hoffpauer, Carnahan, McGahan, Porter, Dalebout, Aarnink, Butcher, Meyer, Morgan, Nye, O'Dell, Patson, Wroe, Young, Schneyer, Faulk) Summary
May 18, 2004 ? Agenda
Summary
April 21, 2004 (Aarnink, Gries, Pittenger) Summary
July 8, 2003 (Conocophillips) Summary
June 17, 2003 (Porter) Summary
June 17, 2003 (Tesoro Refinery - Continuation) Summary
June 13, 2003 (Conocophillips) Summary
June 12, 2003 (Tesoro Refinery) Summary
May 30, 2003 (Page, Faulk) Summary
May 29, 2003 (Inlet Fisheries, The River Company LLC, Weilbacher, Monfor, Smith, RPM Rebuild, Inc.) Summary
May 27, 2003 (Craig, Alaska Homesteads, Inc., Miedzwiadok, Brooks, Ribischke, Hugg, Price, Nye, Alderson) Summary
May 7, 2003 (Ayre, McQueen, Thorsness, Merrick, Thurber, Dominquez, McDowell) Summary
August 7, 2002 (Graham, Reutov) Summary
May 31, 2002 (Marlowe, McDowell, Strother, Woodson, Myhill, Potter, Wickler, Stetler, Pioneer Investments, Streb) Summary
May 30, 2002 (Knackstedt, Inlet Fischeries, Inc., Jordan, Lambourn, Kusman, Jones, King, McMichael, Hughes, Hartz, Hathorn, Fey) Summary
May 29, 2002 (Dooney, Caswell, Corr, Bartlett, Ayre, Venuti, Carr Gottstein Properties, Faulk, Watts, Kaufmann, Blossom, Butcher, Stroops, Bagerter) Summary
April 16, 2002 (Request for Late Filing - Vallee, Ries) Summary
July 10, 2001 (Pash, Hessler, Keating, Poachers Cove Association) Summary
June 18, 2001 (Arbuckle, Cole, Faulk, Heinz, Holmes, Letts, Smith, Todd) Summary
June 6, 2001 (Kalmaer, Kroll, Stoops, Quade, Brooks, Hessler, Keating, Poachers Cove Associates, Heath, Henry Summary
April 17, 2001 (2001 Hearing Dates) Summary
September 13, 2000 (Behlke, Smith, Stockwell, Moseley, Williams, Gephardt, Seward Terminal, Inc., Craig, Hennick, Renfro, Wakefield, Bardarson, Bondurant) Agenda
Summary
September 12, 2000 (Stark, Kroll) Agenda
Summary
August 2, 2000 (Suneel Alaska Corporation, Richardson, Behlke, Onstott, Smith, Kapelari, Gephart) Agenda
Summary
August 1, 2000 (Pruitt, Yerkes, Haglund) Agenda
Summary
June 21, 2000 (Zoubek, James, Wildman TR, Inc., Alaska Barge & Salvage) Agenda
Summary
June 20, 2000 (Dallas, McKinney) Agenda
Summary
September 7, 1999 (Veter-Eluska) Summary
August 17, 1999 (Rainey) Summary
May 27, 1999 (Barron) Summary
May 19, 1999 (Waddell) Summary
May 5, 1999 (Fraiman) Summary
November 4, 1994 (Rainwater, Shade Farms) Summary
October 26, 1994 (Shade Farms, Rainwater, Gangloff) Summary
October 13, 1994 (Faulk, McDowell, Gangloff, Rainwater, Shad Farms) Summary
July 19, 1994 (Shade Farms) Summary
June 21, 1994 (Seward Forest Products, Dragnet Fisheries) Summary
April 26 & 27, 1994 (Glacierview Farms, Wick, Hennick, Pate & Derry, Walker-Simpson, Dimmick, Merrington, Yoshida, Faulk, Kroll, 
New Wave Seafood, Inc., McDowell, Arno, Priest, Withro, Superman, Seward Forest Product, Dragnet Fisheries Company, Inc. Willard)
Summary
May 19 & 20, 1993 (Hagen, Effler, Johnson, Smith, Wroe, Martin, Bondurant, Hennick, Johnson, Newman, Johnson) Summary
May 28, 1992 (Kass, Greer, Sission) Summary