Kenai Peninsula Borough 2018 Election Calendar

Candidate Filing Period

Candidate Filing Closes

Deadline to Register to Vote in Regular Municipal Election

Regular Municipal Election Absentee In Person Voting at the following locations:

Kenai Peninsula Borough Clerk's Office, 144 N. Binkley Street, Soldotna 

Kenai Peninsula Borough Annex Office, 206 E. Pioneer Avenue, Homer

Homer City Clerk's Office, 491 E. Pioneer Avenue, Homer

Kenai City Clerk's Office, 210 Fidalgo Avenue, Kenai

Seldovia City Clerk's Office, 235 Dock Street, Seldovia

Seward City Clerk's Office, 410 Adams Street, Seward

Regular Municipal Election

 

August 1-15th at 4:30pm, 2018

CLOSED

September 2, 2018

September 17, 2018 through Election Day 

8am-5pm Monday - Friday

8am-4pm Monday - Friday

8am-5pm Monday - Friday

8am-5pm Monday - Friday

8am-5pm Monday - Friday

8am-5pm Monday - Friday

October 2, 2018 

Polls are open 7am-8pm Election Day

October 2, 2018 Regular Municipal Election Voter Pamphlet

Per KPB 4.10.110 the voter pamphlet will be distributed to every borough boxholder fifteen days prior to each regular election.

Proposition Summaries

Proposition No. 1

General Obligation Bonds to Pay the Local Required Match Portion of the Costs of the Kachemak-Selo New K-12 School (to be voted on by all voters)

Proposition No. 2

Amending the Code to Move the Common Boundary Between the Central Kenai Peninsula Hospital Service Area and the South Kenai Peninsula Hospital Service Area (to be voted on by voters in the Central Kenai Peninsula Hospital Service Area and the Proposed new Area)

Proposition No. 3

Expanding the South Kenai Peninsula Hospital Service Area to Include the Land South of Kachemak Bay Excluding the City of Seldovia (to be voted on by voters in the South Kenai Peninsula Hospital Service Area and the new proposed area)

 

Borough Seats to be filled and declared candidates:

ASSEMBLY

SCHOOL BOARD

District 1 – Kalifornsky (3-yr) 

  HIBBERT, Brent

 

District 2 – Kenai (3-yr) 

  MORSE, Matthew

  NAVARRE, Timothy

District 6 – East Peninsula (3-yr) 

  CARPENTER, Kenn

 

 

 

District 5 – Sterling / Funny River (3-yr) 

  GRIFFIN, Karyn

  MADDEN, Greg

  ANDERSON, Martin "Marty"

  FOWLER, Nissa

District 9 – South Peninsula (3-yr) 

  DUNNE, Willy

  JONES, Troy

District 8 – Homer (3-yr) 

  ILLG, Mike

 

SERVICE AREAS

Bear Creek Fire Service Area Board

Seat C (3-yr)

  LESTER, Tanya 

Seat D (3-yr)

  LOGAN, Daniel

Joint Operations Board for Central Peninsula Emergency Medical Service Area & Central Emergency Service Area

Seat C (3-yr)

 KAPP, Ryan

Seat D (3-yr)

  MORTON, Leslie

Nikiski Fire Service Area Board

 Seat F (3-yr)

  PAXTON, Todd

  RIBBENS, Peter

 Seat G (3-yr)

  OLIVIA-DOUGLAS, Amber

Nikiski Senior Service Area Board

 Seat A (3-yr)

  STOCK, Lacey Lyn

North Peninsula Recreation Service Area Board

 Seat C (3-yr)

  MARTINEZ II, Felix J.

 Seat D (3-yr)

  FALLON, Sasha

Seward-Bear Creek Flood Service Area Board

 Seat A (2-yr)

 Seat B (3-yr)

   REISNER, Robert "Bob"

 Seat E (3-yr)

  TAYLOR, Steven

South Kenai Peninsula Hospital Service Area Board

 Seat A (3-yr)

  LENEW, Jacqueline

 Seat B (3-yr)

  ARMSTRONG, Helen

 Seat C (3-yr)

  RUNNOE, William